Úvodní stránka » Nezařazené » CSFP (Compact SFP): How Much Do You Know

CSFP (Compact SFP): How Much Do You Know

Compact SFP is a new kind of fiber transceiver usually known as CSFP fiber optic transceivers. CSFP is short for Compact SFP. CSFP has the same size of SFP, Cisco also called this as 2- channel bi-directional SFP. And in this post, we will guide you have a deeper understanding about Compact SFP if you are interested.

Introduce CSFP MSA and CSFF MSA:

The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor. The Dual-Channel CSFP has the same mechanical dimensions as the industry standard SFP transceiver and is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The Single-Channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry standard SFP and SFF packages. The CSFF design is modular to enable configurations of integrated 1, 2 or 4 channel modules. These highly integrated compact transceiver modules will enable network system vendors to increase port density and data throughput, while reducing network equipment cost. SOPTO CSFP transceivers are compatible with the Compact Small Form- Factor Pluggable (CSFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

What Is CSFP?

CSFP (Compact Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a Compact SFP, which develops a more advanced and compact CSFP package based on the current popular SFP package. By adopting dual channel, the design of the four channels, CSFP uses the existing SFP common interface, but reducing the overall dimensions of existing half of the industry standard and a quarter. By combining channel number, it can also be flexible configuration. If the traditional discrete element scheme is continued, it will be difficult to achieve the above functions in technology. CSFP combines with high integration of optoelectronic integrated technology, on the basis of all the technical advantages of a SFP, greatly decreasing the size of the shape of the optical transceiver modules and optical system, a significant increase in density of communication port and data throughput, reduce the system cost. It is expected to play a prominent role in the data communications market. CSFP has 155M, 1.25G and 2.5G in speed.

When Compact SFP (CSFP) Is Used?

Most commonly CSFP is used in Central Office/Aggregation site operating at Tx1&Tx2:1490nm Rx1&Rx2:1310nm and it get’s connected to 2 CPE sites which have simple BiDi SFP operating in Tx:1310nm Rx:1490 at each site. Compact SFP (CSFP) major application is to use it in FTTx scenario where we have (point-to-point) connections from Central Office/Aggregation Site to (CPE) Customer Premises Equipment. CSFP can help us double the Central Office/Aggregation Site port density (we can achieve 2xGE from one aggregation site port) and as well reduce power consumption in Central Office as we use 2 times fewer ports.

How about Gigalight CSFP?

The Gigalight CSFP is a series of optical transceiver modules operating at over dual Single Mode Fiber (SMF) as a 2-channel BiDi SFP. These optical transceivers are designed for use in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH links, compliant with the SFP MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are available. The optical transceivers are RoHS compliant. For more details, you can visit our official website to know more.

 

Napsat komentář

Vaše emailová adresa nebude zveřejněna. Vyžadované informace jsou označeny *

*


7 + = patnáct