Úvodní stránka » Internet » Introduction on the 100G CFP MSA

Introduction on the 100G CFP MSA

100G optical module is an important part of the high-speed optical transmission network. Some people say that the optical module has the status of a vice commander in the entire communication system. The rapid development of optical fiber network, people in the communication industry are obvious to al. 100G optical module is regarded as the mainstay of the 5G network, the market has to tell all of us with the truth that the optical module has changed the original market structure.

 

Speaking of 100G optical module standards and types, the market mainstream models are mainly CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 and QSFP28. As an early appeared optical module, CFP is now gradually replaced by QSFP28. But the basic principle of the optical module has not changed, and we still can learn it to understand the 100G optical module. Today we will talk about what CFP is and the 100G CFP multi-source agreement (MSA).

What Is CFP Optical Transceiver?

Designed primarily for the 100G market, the CFP optical transceiver is specifically sized for long range interfaces and single-mode fiber applications. It is 120mm long and 86mm wide. It is the same length as a 10G XENPAK optical transceiver but twice as wide. At the same time this optical transceiver has good thermal performance, making it in the process of using small power consumption.

Gigalight can provide several kinds of mainstream CFP optical transceivers: CFP 100GBASE-SR10, CFP 100GBASE-LR4, CFP2 100GBASE-SR10, CFP2 100GBASE-LR4, and 100GBASE-SR4 CFP4. Besides, it will release the latest 100G CFP2 ER4/100G CFP ER4 in January, 2018. These optical transceivers can achieve different transmission distances by connecting with different types of optical fibers.

Module

Connector

Transmission Distance

CFP 100GBASE-SR10

MPO

400M

CFP 100GBASE-LR4

Dual LC

10KM

CFP2 100GBASE-SR10

MPO

400M

CFP2 100GBASE-LR4

Dual LC

10KM

CFP4 100GBASE-SR4

MDIO

100M

 The Origin and Application of 100G CFP Optical Module MSA

CFP MSA is the acronym for 100G Form factor Pluggable Multi-Source Agremment. In March 2009, the multi-source agreement was announced for the CFP module by Finisar, Opnext and Sumitomo to define high-speed Ethernet for 40G and 100G applications and support the next generation. In June 2010, CFP MSA ushers in a new member, AVGO, and released a multi-source agreement for a new version (Rev 1.4).

The CFP MSA introduces the block diagram of the CFP module. The DMUX and MUX in the optical part perform the optical demultiplexing and multiplexing. The WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology multiplexes the optical signals of multiple wavelengths onto a single-mode optical fiber for transmission. The module can work at ITU WDM wavelength. The module adopts the single fiber connection mode, which can save 2 × (N-1) optical fibers. In practical applications, the transmission distance of the single-mode optical fibers can reach more than 10km. In the schematic, N represents the number of optical channel, M represents the number of circuit channels. Generally, M and N are not equal. The electrical interface rate of the module is 10 Gbit / s. To implement 100 Gbps rate transmission, 10 electrical interfaces are required to support this. The number of electrical interfaces is 10 for the 100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-ER4, and four for the 40GBASE-FR.

100G CFP Optical Module Hardware Definition

The CFP module has up to 148 pins, distributed at the bottom and top of the module’s electrical interface. The host computer can read the module control and status information through the electrical signal interface, which contains 6 control pins, 5 hardware alarm pins (including RX_LOS) and 8 MDIO management interface pins. Optical interface part may have SC, LC, and MPO connector form.

After accessing to the host, CFP optical modules can do the orderly timing switch according to the monitoring status. The timing diagram below is for the module in each steady-state and transient state signal associated with the flag switch.

CFP module operating temperature is not specified: 0 ℃ to 70 ℃. The module manufacturers need to test the performance of these modules in the two temperature conditions and have been to ensure that modules in the whole temperature range can reach the target requirements. The corresponding host also needs to provide the necessary cooling system to ensure that the module operates in this temperature range.

CFP SMA also defines the module size, weight, plug-in strength and so on, as well as the mainframe connected to the module of the various mechanical and electrical structures are detailed design. If you have any question or suggestion, welcome to visit our official website: Gigalight.

Štítky:

Napsat komentář